Can Felons Travel To Netherlands?

Netherlands is a European country known for its architectural masterpieces like the lighted canal rings, and Gothic vintage and Renaissance constructions.It is also filled with beautiful landscapes like windmills, and agricultural wonders like tulip gardens.

As long as you dont have any outstanding cases,  and you are not in the no-fly list, you can visit the Netherlands. One main requirement would be your passport which you would present when entering borders.

Travel Restrictions

Netherlands is part of the Schengen Agreement. This means that you only need to present your passport once to travel across Schengen countries.

US tourists do not need a visa as Netherland is in Visa Waiver Program. Tourists who served their time for felony are also allowed to take advantage of this.

Make sure that your name is not listed in the Schengen Information system. This keeps records of all those who has been deported and may be used for refusing entry.

If you need to stay beyond the 90 day period your criminal records might be checked. Once inside the country, do your best to not commit anything against the law as your criminal records may be investigated.

Serious crimes that post threat to the public policy may also be considered to have a tourist deported. Otherwise if you only have minor charges, you will be permitted to Netherlands.

Reasons To Travel To Netherlands

The Netherlands is an artistically rich country. It is the home of artists like Rembrandt, Van Gogh, Frans Hals, and Bosch. This is evident in their structural designs as well as their world- renowned museums.

The couny’s flat landscape is also conducive for activities like cycling. Cycling is an integral part of the locals sp there are plenty of bicycle rentals you can visit.

You can bask in the country’s nature reserves such as De Hoge Veluwe National park. You can also feast your eyes in places such as Keukenhof which is one of the world’s larges flower garden.

Lastly, you can interact with the locals in their pubs. Also called cafe by Dutch people, this is a place to socialize and relax.

Requirements To Enter Netherlands

There are not a lot of restrictions when entering the Netherlands. One must only make sure that you are not in no fly list, and you are most likely good to go. Before you plan on going to Netherlands make sure you accomplish the following requirements.

  • Tourist Visa – Visas are only required for those who are either staying in the country for more than 90 days, or those who are coming from countries with no Visa Waiver agreement.
    • Basic requirements for the Netherlands Visa Application include the application form, passport-size photos, passport with previous visas, passport with at least two blank pages, return ticket, travel visa insurance, cover letter, flight itinerary, proof of accommodation, and proof of financial means.
  • Schengen Visa – countries that are not a member of Schengen may be required to have this to be able to travel freely across the European countries that are part of this assembly.
  • Passport – A passport that is at least six months valid after your arrival in country is required. One must also ensure that there are at least two blank pages for the stamping.

If ever you are planning on a trip to just relax and spend the day in nature, Netherlands has plenty to offer. It is also a must that you indulge yourself in the architectural wonders of this country.

Leave a Comment

Read previous post:
Does H&P Drilling Hire Felons?

In a way, the rehabilitation of former felons may be largely unattainable without the cooperative efforts of the government and...

Close